KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

connection

French translation: connexion


22:55 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / connection to water supply services
English term or phrase: connection
connection or to be connected to water supply services
muloti
United Kingdom
French translation:connexion
Explanation:
connexion ou à connecter aux services de distribution des eaux
Selected response from:

Diana Salama
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2raccordementhendiadys
4 +1connexionDiana Salama


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connexion


Explanation:
connexion ou à connecter aux services de distribution des eaux

Diana Salama
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: de distribution ou d'approvisionnement des eaux
29 mins
  -> merci, Merline

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raccordement


Explanation:
y a pas photo

hendiadys
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catherine le yaouanc
1 hr
  -> Merci Catherine ; je me sentais un peu seul.

agree  bohy: En France, absolument !
1 hr
  -> En Belgique aussi, et au Luxembourg et en Suisse, sans doute. Merci.