KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

que choisir (cash flow)?

French translation: flux de trésorerie; cash flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash flow
French translation:flux de trésorerie; cash flow
Entered by: muloti

04:05 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / cash flow
English term or phrase: que choisir (cash flow)?
Utilise t-on le terme 'cash flow' dans les textes en francais? Sinon, quelle traduction choisir?

ex: annual cash flow, from cach flow to billing etc
muloti
United Kingdom
flux de trésorerie
Explanation:
flux de trésorerie de ... Table I - Net Operating Cash Flow - Flux net de trésorerie (SDR million) ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/29/18/2493679.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-20 04:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cashflow - French Dictionary Translation. ... cash flow, flux de trésorerie. cash flow, nfpl, disponibilités. Forum discussions with the word(s) 'cashflow' ...
www.wordreference.com/enfr/cashflow - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-20 04:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> traitement de flux [FIN] free cash flow flux de trésorerie disponible(s) ... internationale] [DEV] net cash flow mouvements nets de fonds ; flux de ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9264035850...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-20 04:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash flow statement, tableau des flux de trésorerie. cash funds; liquid assets; liquidity; liquid funds, - disponibilités capitales liquides ...
www.foreignword.com/glossary/forgetnot/c.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flux de trésorerie
David Hollywood
5cash flow / cash flow libre
Giselle Chaumien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flux de trésorerie


Explanation:
flux de trésorerie de ... Table I - Net Operating Cash Flow - Flux net de trésorerie (SDR million) ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/29/18/2493679.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-20 04:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cashflow - French Dictionary Translation. ... cash flow, flux de trésorerie. cash flow, nfpl, disponibilités. Forum discussions with the word(s) 'cashflow' ...
www.wordreference.com/enfr/cashflow - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-20 04:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> traitement de flux [FIN] free cash flow flux de trésorerie disponible(s) ... internationale] [DEV] net cash flow mouvements nets de fonds ; flux de ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9264035850...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-20 04:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash flow statement, tableau des flux de trésorerie. cash funds; liquid assets; liquidity; liquid funds, - disponibilités capitales liquides ...
www.foreignword.com/glossary/forgetnot/c.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Josée Gravel: Hello David, I'm not a financial specialist, but what is the difference with encaissement? I've had that word come up in my search as well as flux de trésorerie.
8 mins

agree  Michel Mullejans
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash flow / cash flow libre


Explanation:
On utilise tout à fait ces termes dans les textes français. Il suffit de regarder les multiples communiqués de presse qui viennent de sortir et vont sortir ces prochains jours, annonçant les résultats 2006 des groupes français... (Airbus, Michelin, etc.).
Et il suffit de regarder sur Google.fr et de taper cash flow + réponses francophones.
Evidemment, la réponse donnée par David est tout à fait correcte : "flux de trésorerie" est l'équivalent "franco-français" ;-)
Mais les grands groupes préfèrent généralement utiliser les termes anglo-saxons. Il vaut mieux demander à votre client ce qu'il préfère.

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Giselle.