KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

operation exposure

French translation: risques opérationnels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operation exposure
French translation:risques opérationnels
Entered by: B. Bruzon

08:51 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / safety
English term or phrase: operation exposure
Bonjour,

Dans l'extrait suivant, auriez-vous des idées de traduction pour "operating exposures" ?

"All accidents, injuries and losses are preventable.
All employees are responsible for preventing injury & loss.
Operating exposures can be controlled.
Safety is a condition of employment."

Merci à l'avance pour votre aide !
B. Bruzon
risques opérationnels
Explanation:
"Exposure" est un terme très utilisé en anglais d'affaires en parlant de risque - littéralement, le degré auquel on est exposé à un risque.

Le plus facile serait peut-être de dire "risques" tout court...?
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5risques d'exploitation
gabuss
3 +2risques opérationnels
Rob Grayson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risques opérationnels


Explanation:
"Exposure" est un terme très utilisé en anglais d'affaires en parlant de risque - littéralement, le degré auquel on est exposé à un risque.

Le plus facile serait peut-être de dire "risques" tout court...?

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: exposition au risques?
14 mins
  -> Yes, "l'exposition au risques opérationnels" - very wordy compared to the English, but then such is often the case...

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  Val Traductions
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Valérie

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating exposures
risques d'exploitation


Explanation:
Ma proposition qui traduit le terme dans le contexte fourni

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39