KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

new additions

French translation: nouvelles adjonctions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new additions
French translation:nouvelles adjonctions
Entered by: Bianca AH

19:53 Mar 5, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: new additions
Du texte:

"Made up of the established bases of Barcelona, Milan-Turin and Marseilles, and **new additions** Emilia-Romagna, Tuscany (eastern Spain), the Languedoc coast and the Cote d’Azur, the Mediterranean arc is increasing its activities in advanced technology and in university research. "

Je pensais à utiliser "dernières entrées" mais je ne suis pas persuadée que ce soit le bon usage.

Grand merci!
Bianca AH
France
nouvelles adjonctions
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

wolmix
Grading comment
Grand merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dernieres acquisitionsGermaine07
4nouvelles adjonctionswolmix
3nouvelles / dernières annexionsSéverine BECSEI


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dernieres acquisitions


Explanation:
Qu'est ce que tu pense des dernieres acquisitions?

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nouvelles adjonctions


Explanation:
-

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grand merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nouvelles / dernières annexions


Explanation:
peut sembler un peu "colonialiste", mais souligne bien le fait que ces régions ont rejoint récemment la zone économique méditerranéenne

Séverine BECSEI
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4