KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

custom finishing business

French translation: activité de finition personnalisée/à la demande


17:07 Mar 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: custom finishing business
"Mary owns her own business designing customized mirrors and is doing quite well. The ***custom finishing business*** is pretty fickle, so you have to plan for the bad years as well.

Quelque chose comme "secteur de finition sur mesure" ?

Merci beaucoup !
Boris Tsikel
Canada
French translation:activité de finition personnalisée/à la demande
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la finition à la demandePeter LEGUIE
3 +1activité de finition personnalisée/à la demande
Francis MARC
3le secteur de la fabrication "sur mesure"iol
3secteur des finitions (des travaux de finition)
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activité de finition personnalisée/à la demande


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Merci à vous tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy R
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secteur des finitions (des travaux de finition)


Explanation:
je dirais plutôt secteur des finitions par rapport à votre proposition tout en précisant que finishing a d'autres sens donc il faudrait plus de contexte....


C'est dans le secteur des finitions que l'on a introduit le moins de progrès technologiques. Le marché: La production, spécialement la filature et les ...
www.acte.net/fitxaAjuntSabadell.htm - 65k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la finition à la demande


Explanation:
Implying "activité" sounds quite good for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-11 10:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One may also use ""sur mesure" in such a context (something like tayloring). Let me have your opinion please,
Peter LEGUIE.


Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le secteur de la fabrication "sur mesure"


Explanation:
ou "adaptée à la demande du client". Je ne pense pas non plus qu'il s'agisse seulement de finitions.

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 39