KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

bulked price

French translation: prix de gros / grandes quantités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk price
French translation:prix de gros / grandes quantités
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

12:10 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bulked price
Sending out based on standard price (bulked price)

Il s'agit d'une puce faisant partie d'une énumération d'avantages d'une solution d'envoi de SMS groupés.
Catherine Lenoir
prix de gros / grandes quantités
Explanation:
ma suggestion
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7prix de grosJock
4 +2prix de gros / grandes quantités
gilbertlu
3prix groupé/de groupe
gabuss
3prix pour achat en vrac/en bloc/globalement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prix pour achat en vrac/en bloc/globalement


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: non....
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prix de gros


Explanation:
en imaginant que l'auteur voulait dire "BULK price" = "wholesale price".

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Val Traductions
4 mins
  -> Merci Valérie.

agree  Thalassascorp: exact, prix de gros
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christian Fournier
15 mins
  -> Merci Christian.

neutral  writeaway: But bulk price does not mean wholesale price in English.bulk price means the lower price (usually) charged for purchasing large quantities./same term in French maybe but your English explanation is incorrect.
21 mins
  -> Then tell Robert & Collins about that ;-) "prix de gros" = "wholesale price" in their dictionary (and they provide no other translation.) Thanks anyway! / I see what you mean now. Thanks for the update!

agree  cjohnstone
34 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine.

agree  pandita: Agree with writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marion Hallouet
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marion.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prix de gros / grandes quantités


Explanation:
ma suggestion

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: prix de gros
1 min

agree  writeaway: perhaps necessary to specify 'grandes quantités' since Fr seems to use the same term for wholesale and bulk price. this is NOT wholesale price here. you can get a bulk price when you buy retail as well. this is a more accurate solution
21 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prix groupé/de groupe


Explanation:
Ma proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-12 13:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut encore dire:

"prix d'ensemble" ou "prix de masse" je crois

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39