KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

against achieved milestones

French translation: réparties suivant les étapes complétées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against achieved milestones
French translation:réparties suivant les étapes complétées
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

20:40 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: against achieved milestones
This amount would be broken down into smaller amounts against achieved milestones or
programme deliverables.
Nathalie Reis
réparties suivant les étapes complétées
Explanation:
Voilà comment je comprends la phrase: "Ce montant serait divisé en plus petites sommes, réparties suivant les étapes complétées."
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2correspondant aux objectifs a atteindreGermaine07
3 +2selon des jalons atteints
Tony M
3 +1réparties suivant les étapes complétées
rousselures


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correspondant aux objectifs a atteindre


Explanation:
Cette quantité sera divisée en petits morceaux correspondant aux objectifs a atteindre ou les résultats espérés du programme.

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: aux objectifs à atteindre ou aux résultats espérés...
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  katsy
12 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: contre sens // or at the very least, dangerously ambiguous.
16 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: d'accord avec Tony; achieved = déjà atteint
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selon des jalons atteints


Explanation:
I am not at all confident about the way of expressing this in FR, but I am pretty confident of the meaning in EN.

What it means is that they don't want the whole amount of money in one go, but will take it in smaller chunks, as and when they reach certain pre-defined objectives in their plan.

In other words, for example, they'll get the next batch of money, say, when the designs are finalized, and then the next batch once they start production, etc. etc.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: en fonction des objectifs atteints
4 mins
  -> Merci, Philippe ! Veuillez poster ça comme réponse, et je cache la mienne....

neutral  katsy: agree with yr analysis Tony agree with Philippe, but don't agree other one is contresens. 'en fonction de' = good compromise IMO// ever the gentleman Tony! :-)
33 mins
  -> Y-e-s, I see what you mean; but it is ambiguous, it is clear that you don't get the money if you haven't reached the target. // No, no, you mustn't be 'sorry'! We're all here to help Asker in whatever way possible, and all contributions are welcome here!

agree  Sophieanne: It's more exact... atteints plutôt que à atteindre. Mais je crois que c'est quand même ce que l'on comprend en français...
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Sophieanna ! Exactly, it has to be clear that the objective comes first, THEN you get the money!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réparties suivant les étapes complétées


Explanation:
Voilà comment je comprends la phrase: "Ce montant serait divisé en plus petites sommes, réparties suivant les étapes complétées."

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 hrs
  -> Merci Tony!