KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

To Avoid corporate politics

French translation: éviter les manoeuvres politiques dans l'entreprise


15:22 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: To Avoid corporate politics
Instruction donnée aux employés d'une Holding.

Merci!
Aymen Chelbi
French translation:éviter les manoeuvres politiques dans l'entreprise
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et à charge de revanche ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4éviter les manoeuvres politiques dans l'entreprise
Francis MARC
4éviter des politiques corporatives
A Boukheit
2ne pas appliquer de mesures arbitraires dans l'entreprisealexandre kounde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to avoid corporate politics
éviter les manoeuvres politiques dans l'entreprise


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et à charge de revanche ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
31 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
31 mins

neutral  alexandre kounde: En êtes-vous sûr Francis ? Je ne vois pas trop comment on peut effectuer une manœuvre politique dans une entreprise commerciale...
39 mins

agree  Val Traductions: Alexandre, les manoeuvres politiques en entreprise existent bel et bien malheureusement!
1 hr

agree  Carole Paquis
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to avoid corporate politics
ne pas appliquer de mesures arbitraires dans l'entreprise


Explanation:

CORPORATE POLITICS

"DEFINITION: The informal, unwritten procedures for making things happen or not happen in an organization.

THE RULES: Corporate politics is often viewed as the ugly side of the corporate game because it has been credited with causing the exclusion of diversity in corporate America, especially at the power levels. The demographic makeup of the power level shows that power in corporate America is held in the hands of white males. This group has been named "the old-boy network". It is viewed as a conservative, closed-club which seeks to remain the same The old boy network is perceived to consist of a culture of male stereotyping and preconceptions, based on race and gender (Dunkel, 1996). As a result, the decisions which control corporate
America are purposely made in places that are off limits to all but a select few, and without the benefit of some of America's most talented minds. "

http://www.morehouse.edu/Intranet/careerservices_bus/pdf/Cor...

Une proposition

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to avoid corporate politics
éviter des politiques corporatives


Explanation:
il s'agit de méthodes (de politiciens) qui peuvent être utilisées par le personnel afin d'accéder à des postes supérieurs et qui ne font pas partie de la stratégie de l'entreprise.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8