KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

more of a stretch

French translation: plus difficile/délicat - plus aléatoire


09:43 Mar 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: more of a stretch
This is more of a stretch for XXX, but is largely comparable with the norm except for 4 categories.

Dans un document de management, on compare les résultats d'un sondage d'opinion pour XXX à une norme, ce dans plusieurs catégories de réponses.

Connaissez-vous l'expression "more of a stretch" ?

Merci
Sophie Borel
France
French translation:plus difficile/délicat - plus aléatoire
Explanation:
something that is "a bit of more a stretch" is something that requires a bit more effort, is a bit more "tiré par les cheveux (in some contexts)

Est-ce que cela pourrait coller dans le contexte ?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plus difficile/délicat - plus aléatoirexxxCMJ_Trans
4un peu extrapolé
Bertrand Besancon
3plus ambitieux
Emma Paulay
3représente plus qu'une progressionxxxEuqinimod
2 -1décevantBusterK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
décevant


Explanation:
c'est un résultat décevant pour XXX, mais conforme à la norme

fonction de la nature de XXX

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Notes to answerer
Asker: XXX is the name of a company branch.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I can't see any way one can make the leap from 'stretch' to décevant'
11 hrs
  -> my mistake!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
représente plus qu'une progression


Explanation:
Le contexte permet-il de savoir s'il y a une nuance d'excès péjoratif dans "stetch" ?

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus difficile/délicat - plus aléatoire


Explanation:
something that is "a bit of more a stretch" is something that requires a bit more effort, is a bit more "tiré par les cheveux (in some contexts)

Est-ce que cela pourrait coller dans le contexte ?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: agree with your interpretation; the context seems to make this more likely than Emma's suggestion
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plus ambitieux


Explanation:
pourrait peut-être coller

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: think this is a good translation, from what context we have I'd go more with CMJ_Trans
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un peu extrapolé


Explanation:
C'est un peu extrapolé pour XXX, c'est à dire que les résultats de XXX se rapprochent de la norme.

Bertrand Besancon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24