KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

third-party maintenance

French translation: tierce maintenance


19:32 Mar 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: third-party maintenance
- Increase growth within service due to other measures: **third-party maintenance** and modernization
- competition intensity: increase in **third-party maintenance markets**
stephanie lebrun
Canada
French translation:tierce maintenance
Explanation:
Tu trouveras d'autres possibilités dans le lien ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sous-traitance de la maintenance
Val Traductions
4 +1tierce maintenanceJock


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tierce maintenance


Explanation:
Tu trouveras d'autres possibilités dans le lien ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.english-for-techies.net/technical%20vocabulary/vo...
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Roger.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sous-traitance de la maintenance


Explanation:
vu le contexte car sinon en informatique on parle de "Tierce maintenance" mais je ne pense pas que ça colle ici?

Example sentence(s):
  • Our Third Party Maintenance let you acquire control and visibility over the effective performance of your applications
  • Notre offre TMA vous permet d'obtenir un contrôle et une visibilité de la performance effective de vos applications

    Reference: http://www.marte.fr/site/conseil/tma.htm
    Reference: http://www.micropole-univers.com/ssoffre_mue.jsp?sfolder=mue...
Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Coyer
46 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  mchd
49 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Thalassascorp
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Roger McKeon
3 hrs