KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

bonded pick up service

French translation: service de ramassage avec garantie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonded pick up service
French translation:service de ramassage avec garantie
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

15:49 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bonded pick up service
With this extensive global reach, we can have someone pick up your documents at almost any location at a moment’s notice. And our local scanning with bonded pickup service will give you the most secure solution you can get with infinite capacity. Whatever your scanning needs are, we have the flexibility to meet them.

Je ne comprends pas le sens de bonded ici.
Nathalie Reis
service de ramassage avec garantie
Explanation:
ou "service de prise en charge cautionné", autre variante
Selected response from:

babelwork
Germany
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Collecte à domicile sous-scelléeChristiane Allen
3 +1service de ramassage avec garantie
babelwork
3 -1relié, en conjonctionwolmix


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
relié, en conjonction


Explanation:
-

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christiane Allen: non, dans le contexte!
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service de ramassage avec garantie


Explanation:
ou "service de prise en charge cautionné", autre variante

babelwork
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
14 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Daniel Marquis: Absolument!
2 hrs
  -> merci!

disagree  Christiane Allen: quelle garantie? Voir ma reponse.
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collecte à domicile sous-scellée


Explanation:
Les documents collectés sont en effet mis dans des enveloppes scellées pour garantir toute inviolabilité pendant le transport.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  babelwork: pour "scellé", il y a "sealed" (sealed envelope) - "bonded" est plus général et peut aussi signifier que les documents sont assurés, par exemple
4 hrs