KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

"core list positions"

French translation: positions sur les clients clés


10:11 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: "core list positions"
The following sentence is taken from a company report detailing the advantages of acquiring their main competitor:

"Our customer base is highly complementary thanks to core list positions"

I don't understand the last part of the sentence. Would anyone have any idea what "core list positions" means and how to translate it? Thanks a lot for your help.
Sophie Theophile
New Zealand
French translation:positions sur les clients clés
Explanation:
on peut supposer que les deux sociétés ne sont pas positionnées sur les mêmes clients clés, d'où la complémentarité.
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Données de clients-clésChristiane Allen
3positionnement des coeurs de clientèleBabel123
2positions sur les clients clésBusterK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
positions sur les clients clés


Explanation:
on peut supposer que les deux sociétés ne sont pas positionnées sur les mêmes clients clés, d'où la complémentarité.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Données de clients-clés


Explanation:
no specific comment!

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positionnement des coeurs de clientèle


Explanation:
>>grâce aux positionnements de nos coeurs de clientèle respectifs

Babel123
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8