KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

with sharper, focused competitors

French translation: des concurrents de plus en plus pointus et déterminés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with sharper, focused competitors
French translation:des concurrents de plus en plus pointus et déterminés
Entered by: Delphine Joly

12:30 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate
English term or phrase: with sharper, focused competitors
Chez un fabricant de cigarettes:

We are facing an increasingly difficult operating environment, with (1) sharper, focused competitors, (2) more restrictive regulations, and (3) changing consumer preferences.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
des concurrents de plus en plus pointus et déterminés
Explanation:
sharper dans le sens compétitif et au top

Selected response from:

Delphine Joly
Grading comment
Merci Delphine
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3des concurrents de plus en plus pointus et déterminésDelphine Joly
3avec des concurrents concentrés (sur leurs efforts) et plus exigeantsxxxTA83
3avec des concurrents plus dangereux et décidésNajib Aloui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des concurrents de plus en plus pointus et déterminés


Explanation:
sharper dans le sens compétitif et au top



Delphine Joly
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Delphine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: je verrais bien aussi "incisifs" à la place de pointus
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Lidija Lazic: agressifs...aussi
3 hrs
  -> merci, je suis d'accord

agree  katsy
7 hrs
  -> merci

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avec des concurrents plus dangereux et décidés


Explanation:
Il y a "tranchant compétitif" et "vive concurrence" ...Difficile de les appliquer à des concurrents individuels.

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avec des concurrents concentrés (sur leurs efforts) et plus exigeants


Explanation:
...

xxxTA83
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12