KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

to transfer their business

French translation: Se tourner vers


09:02 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to transfer their business
the challenge in eastern Europe is to encourage traditional polyester customers to ***transfer their business*** into new generation, high quality products.

C'est tout simple mais je sèche.... merci pour vos idées
Valérie Lapotre
France
French translation:Se tourner vers
Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais: se tourner vers une nouvelle génération de produits de haute qualité
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Se tourner vers
Nathalie Reis
3 +2commuter/reconvertir leurs activités
Francis MARC
4 +1faire évoluer leur activité
Eutychus
4étendre leur activité à...xxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Se tourner vers


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais: se tourner vers une nouvelle génération de produits de haute qualité

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
7 mins
  -> Merci Stephanie!

agree  GILOU: s'orienter vers
9 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Lidija Lazic: oui, ou s'orienter vers...
9 mins
  -> Merci Lidija!

agree  BusterK
42 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xuebai
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire évoluer leur activité


Explanation:
...à faire évoluer leur activité vers...

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cl Te
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commuter/reconvertir leurs activités


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins

agree  Val Traductions
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étendre leur activité à...


Explanation:
Une autre formulation.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais