KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

steel stockholding market

French translation: le marché boursier de l’acier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel stockholding market
French translation:le marché boursier de l’acier
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

09:18 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: steel stockholding market
The UK ***steel stockholding market*** development report analyses market size and trends, product segmentation, industry structure, demand structure and forecasts. With five year historical data, and a detailed five year forecast, all data and trends are fully explained throughout the report. Coverage includes alloys bars, billets, bright steels, coated metals, cold reduced steels, cold rolled sheet, engineering steels, flats, heavy sections, hot rolled steel, light bars, light sections, plates, reversing mill plate, sections, sheet, stainless steel, and tubes.

Merci à tous! J'imagine que 'stockholding' ici n'a rien à voir avec la possession de titres....?
Valérie Lapotre
France
le marché boursier de l’acier
Explanation:
…sans aucune équivoque!
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
Merci Christiane.
Bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3le marché boursier de l’acierChristiane Allen
5 -1marché des stockistes d'aciermchd
3 -1les détenteurs de titres du marché de l'acierxxxTA83


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marché des stockistes d'acier


Explanation:
expérience

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTA83: ça ne serait pas plutôt "stocking"?
2 hrs
  -> non

disagree  Christiane Allen: ca, c'est un marché different!!
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les détenteurs de titres du marché de l'acier


Explanation:
je pense que l'on parle bien de titres.

xxxTA83
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christiane Allen: non, il ne s'agit pas d'un groupe de personnes, mais d'un marché de commodités.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le marché boursier de l’acier


Explanation:
…sans aucune équivoque!

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Merci Christiane.
Bonne journée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: effectivement, vous avez raison
45 mins

agree  gilbertlu: le marché des valeurs de la sidérurgie (valeurs: actions)
1 hr

agree  GILOU
13 hrs