KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

'vital few’ action

French translation: une des rares mesures décisives...


10:34 Apr 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: 'vital few’ action
Improving the performance and consistency the Danieli draw bench was identified as a ‘vital few’ action in the value stream.

Merci pour votre aide!!
Valérie Lapotre
France
French translation:une des rares mesures décisives...
Explanation:
La formulation originale semble elliptique.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci à vous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une des rares mesures décisives...xxxEuqinimod
4facteur crucial (de la distribution de Pareto)Jock


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facteur crucial (de la distribution de Pareto)


Explanation:
Il ne te reste plus qu'à associer le mot "action" à cela. ;)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pareto_principle
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distribution_de_Pareto
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christiane Allen: April Fools' Day?
15 hrs
  -> Why? The term used here is certainly taken from this principle (even if it is not explicitly written).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une des rares mesures décisives...


Explanation:
La formulation originale semble elliptique.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Merci à vous!