KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

blowing the lid

French translation: Sans faire exploser leurs coûts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blowing the lid
French translation:Sans faire exploser leurs coûts
Entered by: kerbager

00:36 Apr 6, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: blowing the lid
Companies have struggled to give control of documents to customer-facing employees (or customers themselves) without blowing the lid off their production and fulfillment costs
kerbager
Canada
Sans faire exploser leurs coûts
Explanation:
Une idée
Selected response from:

Isabelle Pelchat
Canada
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Sans faire exploser leurs coûts
Isabelle Pelchat
4 -1sans éventerxxxEuqinimod
3 -1sortir des gonds
Marcel F


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sortir des gonds


Explanation:
Je me permettrais la liberté de dire "sans faire sortir les coûts de production et d´exécution de leurs gonds"

Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: "sortir de ses gonds" s'applique à une personne et signifie s'emporter/s'exaspérer
5 hrs
  -> merci Stéphanie

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sans faire exploser leurs coûts


Explanation:
Une idée

Isabelle Pelchat
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Elson
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Laurence Bourel
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  hendiadys
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  bohy
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Christiane Lalonde
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxChristiane T
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sans éventer


Explanation:
Permet de conserver l'image originale.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bohy: Justement... Cela ne conserve pas du tout l'idée orignale. Eventer implique bien une circulation d'air, mais absolument pas explosive !
19 mins