KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

look upstream at processes

French translation: observer les processus en amont


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look upstream at processes
French translation:observer les processus en amont
Entered by: kerbager

00:36 Apr 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: look upstream at processes
Working with on-demand systems, you can start to look upstream at the processes around how documents are generated and really see where the warts are,”
kerbager
Canada
observer les processus en amont
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3observer les processus en amont
Alexa Dubreuil
4commencer par jeter un coup d'oeil (regard) en amont sur les procédés de production de documents.Peter LEGUIE
3 +1faire une vérification en amont / dans le sens ascendant
Merline


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire une vérification en amont / dans le sens ascendant


Explanation:
ou encore : en remontant à la source (je pense)

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commencer par jeter un coup d'oeil (regard) en amont sur les procédés de production de documents.


Explanation:
Un peu lourd sans doute, mais je pense que c'est le prix à payer pour être exhaustif.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
observer les processus en amont


Explanation:
.

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandre kounde: "Observer" me semble mieux convenir.
20 hrs
  -> Merci Alexandre

agree  Val Traductions
22 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie

agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
1 day2 hrs
  -> Merci Frederic