KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

withheld

French translation: abstention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withheld
French translation:abstention
Entered by: Emérentienne

08:18 Apr 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Vote par procuration
English term or phrase: withheld
Il s'agit d'un formulaire de vote par procuration sur lequel figurent les résolutions devant être prises lors d'une assemblée générale annuelle.

En face de chaque résolution, trois colonnes avec trois choix : For, Against, Withheld. Withheld peut-il être un synonyme d'abstention dans ce contexte ?
Emérentienne
France
Oui, à mon avis
Explanation:
Je trouve la définition "to refrain from granting" dans le Longman's. Cela me paraît convenir assez bien au contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-10 16:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There has been some misunderstanding here: I meant to say that I agree with "abstention"; "yes I do agree" with your question was my answer.
Selected response from:

Peter LEGUIE
Grading comment
Merci pour la confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3abstention
Val Traductions
3 +2ne se prononce pasSTL
4Oui, à mon avisPeter LEGUIE


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne se prononce pas


Explanation:
Je dirais plutôt qu'il y a une idée de se "retenir de répondre"

STL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: je suis du même avis
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abstention


Explanation:
On dit également "abstention" lors d'une assemblée de copropriétaire par exemple.

Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Jacquier-Calbet: ne se prononce pas correspond à abstention lors d'un vote
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  AllegroTrans: definitely - to withhold your vote & to abstain are the same thing
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rousselures
17 hrs
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oui, à mon avis


Explanation:
Je trouve la définition "to refrain from granting" dans le Longman's. Cela me paraît convenir assez bien au contexte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-10 16:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There has been some misunderstanding here: I meant to say that I agree with "abstention"; "yes I do agree" with your question was my answer.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Merci pour la confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: No, it concers the casting of votes - OUI, NON, ABSTENTION,...simplement
5 hrs
  -> That is what I said I believe.