KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

going concern

French translation: affaire florissante / entreprise qui marche / [plus généralement] continuité d'exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:going concern
French translation:affaire florissante / entreprise qui marche / [plus généralement] continuité d'exploitation
Entered by: Tony M

03:09 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: going concern
The Board of Directors is of the opinion that the liquidation of the Subsidiary is necessary further to the transfer of the entire business of the Subsidiary as a going concern to *** .

C'est surtout la deuxieme partie de la phrase qui m'ennuie.
Merci.
Jennifer Bender
See comments below...
Explanation:
Borrowing completely from ZKT's answer, for which I thank her/him, I'd just like to correct one thing:

"Le conseil d'administration pense que, suite au transfert à **** de l'ensemble de l'activité de la Filiale en tant qu'affaire florissante, la liquidation de cette dernière est désormais nécessaire."

I realize that my FR is probably flawed, but I just wanted to try and convey the idea of what 'going concern' means, and I feel a slight word order change might be needed to incorporate this idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-27 10:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know whether it can be expressed this way in FR, but I would be tempted to go for something like "affaire viable", since that is in effect more or less what 'going concern' means in this sort of context — a business that is currently functioning OK and has every prospect of continuing to do so.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci a tous pour votre aide, cette phrase m'a vraiment fait batailler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4See comments below...
Tony M
3The sentence hereunder
zkt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir phrase ci-dessous
The sentence hereunder


Explanation:
Le conseil d'administration pense que suite au transfert de toute l'activité commerciale de la filiale à **** pour assurer la continuité de l'entreprise, sa liquidation est désormais nécessaire

zkt
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not quite the meaning of the original, in one detail: 'going concern'.
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
voir phrase ci-dessous
See comments below...


Explanation:
Borrowing completely from ZKT's answer, for which I thank her/him, I'd just like to correct one thing:

"Le conseil d'administration pense que, suite au transfert à **** de l'ensemble de l'activité de la Filiale en tant qu'affaire florissante, la liquidation de cette dernière est désormais nécessaire."

I realize that my FR is probably flawed, but I just wanted to try and convey the idea of what 'going concern' means, and I feel a slight word order change might be needed to incorporate this idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-06-27 10:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know whether it can be expressed this way in FR, but I would be tempted to go for something like "affaire viable", since that is in effect more or less what 'going concern' means in this sort of context — a business that is currently functioning OK and has every prospect of continuing to do so.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci a tous pour votre aide, cette phrase m'a vraiment fait batailler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: C'est comme ça que je l'ai compris aussi. Une entreprise qui "marche".
1 hr
  -> Merci, Alain ! C'est exact !

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claire!

agree  zkt: je suis tout a fait d'accord, le going concern m'a tracassé aussi. :-)
1 hr
  -> Merci, cher collègue ! :-)

agree  AllegroTrans: une "affaire florissante" n'est-ce pas?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, AT! Yes, I rather think you're right there (I still have trouble with indefinite articles, or absence thereof, in FR!)

neutral  BusterK: en français comptable, on parle de continuité d'exploitation. Ce n'est pas nécessaire florissant, il n'y a juste pas de doute sur la poursuite de l'activité. Je resterais donc neutre sur la qualité de l'activité. Transfert de l'activité suffit IMO.
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Buster, pour ces précisions ! Toutefois, je crois que c'est important de rendre 'going concern' d'une façon ou l'autre ; quant à « florissante », je suis tout à fait d'accord avec vous.