KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

overhead services

French translation: branchements aériens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead services
French translation:branchements aériens
Entered by: Merline

20:02 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: overhead services
Well, I have no idea whatsoever!

Still my xls file...To give you an idea of where it 'sits', here's a few cells before and after...

Lighting - inadequate
Lone working
Manual handling
Mechanical lifting
Mobile plant
Moving materials
Moving parts
Noise levels over 85dB
Overhead services
Physical assault
Poison
Poor housekeeping
Portable powered tools use
Power failure
Pressure in pipes / vessels
Radioactive substances
Reach above head height
Repetitive movements
Restricted access / egress
Sharps

Am I missing something obvious?

Thanks for your help.
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
branchements aériens
Explanation:
Comme le contexte semble être celui d'une inspection (genre santé et sécurité) et que l'on parle d'électricité, de palans, de pièces mobiles, d'entretien des lieux, etc., je crois qu'il s'agit bien de branchements aériens.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est la bonne piste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branchements aériens
Merline
3 +1Services générauxJennifer Bender


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Services généraux


Explanation:
This web site helps me a lot.
http://microfinancement.cirad.fr/fr/bao/pdf/glosan_fr.pdf

Jennifer Bender
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branchements aériens


Explanation:
Comme le contexte semble être celui d'une inspection (genre santé et sécurité) et que l'on parle d'électricité, de palans, de pièces mobiles, d'entretien des lieux, etc., je crois qu'il s'agit bien de branchements aériens.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
    Reference: http://www.gnb.ca/acts/BBR-2001/2001-42.pdf
Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est la bonne piste.