KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

supporting business activities

French translation: soutenir les (soutien des) activités opérationnelles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supporting business activities
French translation:soutenir les (soutien des) activités opérationnelles
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

15:45 Jul 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: supporting business activities
Before we start the first part of our tour, did you know that the IS business, i.e. automating business processes and supporting business activities, exists since … approx. 40 years.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
soutenir les (soutien des) activités opérationnelles
Explanation:
ou encore activités métier.
Selected response from:

Laurent Boudias
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soutenir les (soutien des) activités opérationnellesLaurent Boudias
4le support des activités commercialesMarwa Blues
3 -1métiers / activités de supportBusterK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soutenir les (soutien des) activités opérationnelles


Explanation:
ou encore activités métier.

Laurent Boudias
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: "Activités métier", c'est bien ça.
23 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
métiers / activités de support


Explanation:
éventuellement à l'exploitation

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alain Berton: Ah non mon ami. Supporting est le verbe, comme automating... Un petit coup de fatigue :)
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le support des activités commerciales


Explanation:
Je transformerais le verbe en nom dans ce cas

Marwa Blues
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French