KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Committed company

French translation: en tant qu\'entreprise responsable / consciente de ses responsabilités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Committed company
French translation:en tant qu\'entreprise responsable / consciente de ses responsabilités
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

13:18 Jul 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Committed company
we really want to offer our consumers the optimal taste without compromising on health and have, as a Committed Company a "pro-active" behaviour on this Health & Wellness dimension.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
en tant qu'entreprise responsable / consciente de ses responsabilités
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en tant qu'entreprise responsable / consciente de ses responsabilités
Christiane Lalonde
4 +1entreprise qui s'engage
Carole Paquis
3 +1..entreprise vouée à.../ dont la mission est...
Véronique Aglat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
committed company
entreprise qui s'engage


Explanation:
en tant qu'entreprise qui s'engage...

Ma suggestion.

Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  achab
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
committed company
en tant qu'entreprise responsable / consciente de ses responsabilités


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DesposEl
1 min

agree  Val Traductions
9 mins

agree  Cosmonipolita
20 mins

agree  cristina estanislau
21 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
27 mins

agree  Diana Salama
31 mins

agree  Michel AZARIA
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
committed company
..entreprise vouée à.../ dont la mission est...


Explanation:
Il me semble que le mot committed est très fort et que l'on veut exprimer la philosophie de base de l'entreprise. C'est ma perception bien sûr je n'ai pas lu tout le texte. Bonne chance.

Véronique Aglat
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manon-Josée Caron: Oui, vous avez raison, sans autre contexte, j'utiliserais cette phrase
8 hrs