KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

lower barriers

French translation: les contraintes sont moindres/ de moindre importance


12:26 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / pharmacie
English term or phrase: lower barriers
To be competitive, Europe needs to concentrate on the fact that time is money. In terms of money, one can either reduce taxation on research or cut down on costs. In terms of time, Europe often has ***lower barriers*** to innovation but must expand these.
ALemeunier
France
French translation:les contraintes sont moindres/ de moindre importance
Explanation:
En Europe les contraintes sur le plan temporel sont souvent moins importantes
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les obstacles vis-à-vis de l'innovation sont souvent limités/réduits
Michel A.
3 +1les contraintes sont moindres/ de moindre importancexxxCMJ_Trans
3contraintes mineures
GILOU
3barrières peu élevées
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les obstacles vis-à-vis de l'innovation sont souvent limités/réduits


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-18 12:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en Europe, il s'agit d'une situation qu'il convient de développer/généraliser

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacquelin Laborde: De simples barrieres(obstacles)
2 mins
  -> ?

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barrières peu élevées


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 409

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les contraintes sont moindres/ de moindre importance


Explanation:
En Europe les contraintes sur le plan temporel sont souvent moins importantes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: les contraintes temporelles
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraintes mineures


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623