KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

background desk

French translation: recherche documentaire contextuelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background desk
French translation:recherche documentaire contextuelle
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

11:35 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: background desk
"Background desk research to pre-terdermine the scope of discussions within the framework of the Strategic Initiative topic in question, taking into account material produced during the NWE OP drafting process, in particluar the SWOT analysis and Stratgeic Framework for Action"

Comment découper le début de la phrase : background desk research ? ou background desk et dans ce cas, research est le verbe????
Nathalie Tomaz
France
recherche documentaire contextuelle
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3recherche documentaire contextuelle
GILOU
3recherche documentaire de contexte
Francis MARC


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recherche documentaire de contexte


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Workplace Organization Research
  – Operations Research and
Management
Domaine(s)
  – Recherche et développement
(Org. du travail)
  – Recherche et gestion
opérationnelles
 
desk research Source
CORRECT

recherche schématique
Source PROPOSITION, FÉM

recherche rudimentaire
Source PROPOSITION, FÉM

recherche condensée
Source PROPOSITION, FÉM

recherche succincte Source
PROPOSITION, FÉM

recherche sommaire Source
PROPOSITION, FÉM

recherche embryonnaire
Source PROPOSITION, FÉM
OBS – Desk study. A study
made without extensive field
research and laboratory
investigation.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recherche documentaire contextuelle


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1623