KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

footprint

French translation: présence - implantation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footprint
French translation:présence - implantation
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

08:57 Sep 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: footprint
Such number as we are dealing with can always be subject to change as the predictions for this footprint are based on a set of assumptions that must be met. We are always dependent on other parts of the business and if these are successful, we may even need to add to our workforce.
Nathalie Reis
présence - implantation
Explanation:
C'est très vague mais, selon le contexte, footprint signifie également présence, implantation.
Selected response from:

juristrad
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2présence - implantation
juristrad
4rayon d'action
Giuseppina Vecchia
3rayonnementFrancis Marche
2 +1empreinte/impact écologique/carbone
suezen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empreinte/impact écologique/carbone


Explanation:
a couple of possibilities
Réduire l'impact carbone par la production locale d'énergie. Art in the city, with participation of the citizens: the ...
www.globalcityforum.com/images/100527/pdf/gc2007_workshops_...
Calculez votre « empreinte carbone » et réduisez votre production de CO2 ! À tout instant, en toutes circonstances, le compteur de carbone vous permet d’en ...
www.efirst.com/XXXdetail.asp?Code=6517866 - 13k
L’empreinte écologique vise à traduire de manière facilement compréhensible l’impact d’activités humaines sur les écosystèmes et la planète. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empreinte_écologique - 56k
Mais l’empreinte écologique, outil de mesure de l’impact ..... permettant de calculer l’empreinte écologique et l’empreinte carbone : Ifootprint. Business. ...
www.wwf.fr/content/download/1890/9410/version/1/file/NEWSLE...

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
9 hrs
  -> merci Ségolène :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
présence - implantation


Explanation:
C'est très vague mais, selon le contexte, footprint signifie également présence, implantation.

juristrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Marie: oui
9 mins

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rayon d'action


Explanation:

Une des définition de footprint: range of operation (as of a service).



Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rayonnement


Explanation:
Vague and ecumenical enough, and as "French" as footprint is English.

Francis Marche
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12