KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

light commercial

French translation: aux marchés des petits équipements, d'usage courant pour la maison


09:33 Oct 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: light commercial
Je comprends ici "petites entreprises" (les PME en gros). Est-ce que vous confirmez? Merci !!!

The business is a leader in electrical control, power distribution, uninterruptible power systems, and industrial automation products and services. The Electrical segment provides customer-driven solutions that serve the changing needs of the industrial, utility, ***light commercial***, residential and original equipment markets. Our products include Electrical circuit breakers; vacuum breakers; power distribution assemblies; contactors and motor starters, operator interface hardware; engineering systems and diagnostic and support services; metering systems; power management software; surge protection devices; and uninterruptible power systems.
Valérie Lapotre
France
French translation:aux marchés des petits équipements, d'usage courant pour la maison
Explanation:
Mon interprétation pour "original" : besoins de 1ère nécessité, traduit par besoins courants.
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commercial léger
Anne Francescangeli
3 +2aux marchés des petits équipements, d'usage courant pour la maison
gilbertlu
4PME or artisanal
Madeleine van Zanten


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial léger


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit du marché du commercial léger


    Reference: http://www.venmar.ca/OtherProdCommercial_fr.aspx
Anne Francescangeli
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys: Il s'agit bien des commerces. PME est trop général. A noter que l'expression apparaît surtout sur des sites .ca. Je n'ai pas mieux.
37 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

disagree  Christiane Allen: Mauvaise traduction littérale!
6 hrs

agree  kobay
1 day3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PME or artisanal


Explanation:
selon la région, vu qu'on parle de zone industrielle, artisanale, résidentielle et.

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aux marchés des petits équipements, d'usage courant pour la maison


Explanation:
Mon interprétation pour "original" : besoins de 1ère nécessité, traduit par besoins courants.

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen: Je crois que c’est tout à fait ça !
4 hrs

agree  Alain Berton: pour le marché des produits domestiques (?)
4 days