KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

fee for service

French translation: honoraires dus des prestations prises séparément


17:55 Nov 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: fee for service
In the pharmaceutical distribution business, margins are razor thin. Business is increasingly conducted on a fee-for-service basis, and firms such as AmerisourceBergen Specialty Group (ABSG), a US$55bn Dallas-based subsidiary of the wholesaling giant, do not mark up their products when they resell them but instead negotiate fixed-price service contracts.

Je sais qu'on parle de paiement à l'acte en médecine mais ici il s'agit du milieu pharmaceutique, peut-on juste parler de frais de service...
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
French translation:honoraires dus des prestations prises séparément
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'honoraires réclamés dans une affaire dans laquelle les prestations sont payées séparément (on ne réclame pas le total dû, mais bien le total par prestation).

Selected response from:

Marc SMULDERS
Grading comment
Merci et bonne fin de week-end!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rémunération à l'acte
FX Fraipont
4 +1honoraires dus des prestations prises séparémentMarc SMULDERS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rémunération à l'acte


Explanation:
En second lieu, la question de la rémunération à l’acte des professionnels doit ... En premier lieu, l’industrie pharmaceutique doit être davantage mise à ...
http://www.liberation.fr/rebonds/270248.FR.php?mode=PRINTERF...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krecoum
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Alain Berton
21 hrs
  -> merci

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honoraires dus des prestations prises séparément


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'honoraires réclamés dans une affaire dans laquelle les prestations sont payées séparément (on ne réclame pas le total dû, mais bien le total par prestation).




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fee-for-service
Marc SMULDERS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci et bonne fin de week-end!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
21 mins

neutral  Alain Berton: Autrement dit, c'est la définition de rémunération à l'acte
20 hrs