KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

line fill rates

French translation: Taux de service de ligne (de stock)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line fill rates
French translation:Taux de service de ligne (de stock)
Entered by: ASAtraduction

14:51 Nov 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: line fill rates
Hello

could someone tell me what is a line fille rate ?
the text deals about new solutions implemented through a supply chain.

Despite the lower inventories, service levels to customers, as defined by "line fill rates", were up by 9% overall.

En dépit d’une quantité de stocks moindre, les niveaux de service client, comme définis par les « taux de X", ont augmenté de 9 % dans l'ensemble.

merci
ASAtraduction
France
Taux de remplissage de ligne
Explanation:
Just a guess!
Selected response from:

onesime
Canada
Grading comment
ok! merci H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taux de service de ligne de stockAlain Berton
2 +2Taux de remplissage de ligne
onesime


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taux de remplissage de ligne


Explanation:
Just a guess!

onesime
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok! merci H.
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci pour la suggestion

Asker: désolé Onesime, je m'adressais à Alain en fait. c'est à lui que je comptais attribuer les points...!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Hercend: oui, "taux de remplissage des lignes de stock"
6 mins

agree  Krecoum
1 day9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taux de service de ligne de stock


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2007-11-07 19:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chez un client

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2007-11-07 19:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hannibal "Lecteur"

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Hannibal