KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

root cause analysis

French translation: analyse de la cause première


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:root cause analysis
French translation:analyse de la cause première
Entered by: Alain Marsol

07:57 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: root cause analysis
Overall process to identify billing issues and perform root cause analysis.
Sylvie André
France
analyse de la cause première
Explanation:
La première chose qui me vienne à l'esprit.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2analyse de la cause première
Alain Marsol
4analyse causale
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analyse de la cause première


Explanation:
La première chose qui me vienne à l'esprit.

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ghislaine CATHENOD: "analyse des causes premières", plutôt
1 hr

agree  CLAIRE MENOUNA EKANI
4 hrs
  -> Merci Claire :)

agree  Daniel Marquis: Exactement cela!
5 hrs
  -> Merci Daniel

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyse causale


Explanation:
Beaucoup de références sur Google (et pas sur le lien http://www.proz.com/kudoz/285427)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-08 13:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/h47546040q5p75l5/
pour la suite de la phrase en exemple

Example sentence(s):
  • Les méthodes d'analyse causale actuellement utilisées en sociologie, comme l'analyse multivariée de Durkheim-Lazarsfeld ou l'analyse de Simon-Blalock, ne permettent de traiter que des structures causales relativement simples, comportant

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/285427
Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14