KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

break room sign

French translation: affiches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break room sign
French translation:affiches
Entered by: kerbager

20:56 Nov 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: break room sign
nouveaux A new Associate Discount has been created: Portrait Studio Associates, save 30% when you spend $40. The XXX Associate discount is 30% off when they spend $50. Remember that all Associate Discounts are only good on Monday – Friday portrait sessions. If you have not yet received the new 8x10 break room signs, please call your direct manager to request a new shipment.
kerbager
Canada
affiches
Explanation:
Affiche pour la salle de repos.

Je pense que dans la salle de repos, il y déjà un panneau d'affichage servant à avertir les rabais spéciaux pour employés; les affiches peuvent être différentes chaque semaine mais le panneau reste.
Selected response from:

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2affiches
Soizic CiFuentes
1panneau pour salle de repos
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
panneau pour salle de repos


Explanation:
I don't see anything other than the literal solution here.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affiches


Explanation:
Affiche pour la salle de repos.

Je pense que dans la salle de repos, il y déjà un panneau d'affichage servant à avertir les rabais spéciaux pour employés; les affiches peuvent être différentes chaque semaine mais le panneau reste.

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah yes, I see your thinking, and you may very well be right — especially if it is these 'associates' who are taking the breaks!
40 mins
  -> Merci Tony

agree  french kiss: nicely thought out
9 hrs
  -> Merci