KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Metrics toolbox

French translation: Outils d'analyse


09:53 Jan 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Metrics toolbox
Bonjour,

Est-ce que "outil d'analyse" conviendrait ici, svp ?


XXX underlines that the prior function of design has to be to optimise sales. The company is creating the XXX Metrics toolbox on how to go about it.
.............
They will shortly introduce an XXX Metrics toolbox that will form part of the XXX Academy, a framework for common ways of thinking about these issues on a European level.
xxxEudice
French translation:Outils d'analyse
Explanation:
Bonjour,
Pour moi toolbox fait référence à un ensemble d'outils. Je mettrais donc l'expression que vous proposez au pluriel.
A-S
Selected response from:

Anne-Sophie Staquet
Grading comment
Il y a effectivement plusieurs outils, mais j'ai préféré faire référence à un ensemble. Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outils de mesureClaudette Valois
3matrice de paramétrageChristiane Allen
3outil métrique
iqcservices
3Outils d'analyse
Anne-Sophie Staquet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metrics toolbox
Outils d'analyse


Explanation:
Bonjour,
Pour moi toolbox fait référence à un ensemble d'outils. Je mettrais donc l'expression que vous proposez au pluriel.
A-S

Anne-Sophie Staquet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Il y a effectivement plusieurs outils, mais j'ai préféré faire référence à un ensemble. Merci à tous !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metrics toolbox
outil métrique


Explanation:
Le concept 'métrique', qui est beaucoup utilisé dans l'informatique, est décrit dans Wikipedia.

iqcservices
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metrics toolbox
outils de mesure


Explanation:
j'irais plus vers cette solultion déjà proposée par Olivier car implique plus la mesure des ventes qu'une simple analyse à mon avis.

Claudette Valois
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metrics toolbox
matrice de paramétrage


Explanation:
D'après le contexte, c'est ce qui me parait le mieux adapté.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195