KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

helping with shorts

French translation: pour faire face au manque de personnel lorsque ce fut le cas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:helping with shorts
French translation:pour faire face au manque de personnel lorsque ce fut le cas
Entered by: cenek tomas

16:21 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: helping with shorts
"Thanks to XXX for all your efforts to help with the end of line function during a heavy season and for helping with shorts when we were “short” staffed."
I understand there is a play on the word "short" but I don't get what the first "short" stands for.
It's about the accounting or sales departement of a big company.
dextof
Australia
pour faire face au manque de personnel lorsque ce fut le cas
Explanation:
inutile, à mon avis, d' imiter l' anglais et de répéter "shorts"
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pour faire face au manque de personnel lorsque ce fut le cas
cenek tomas
4 +2pallier les manquesxxxEuqinimod
4 +1pour pourvoir aux manquantsmchd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour faire face au manque de personnel lorsque ce fut le cas


Explanation:
inutile, à mon avis, d' imiter l' anglais et de répéter "shorts"

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: inutile, car le sens du premier "shorts" n'est pas clair
5 hrs

agree  Cyril Georget
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pallier les manques


Explanation:
Pallier les manques occasionnels de personnel/main d'oeuvre.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G: ou 'pallier au manque de personnel..'
7 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour pourvoir aux manquants


Explanation:
lorsque nous étions à court de personnel
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-13 18:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc avec votre explication : "pourvoir aux ruptures, lorsque nous étions en manque de personnel"

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: ou aux défections
10 mins
  -> merci, ou aussi pour défection, car le texte parle bien de l'interruption d'une ligne de fabrication par manque de personnel