KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

time honored commitment

French translation: engagement de longue date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time honored commitment
French translation:engagement de longue date
Entered by: kerbager

20:09 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: time honored commitment
XXXs time honored commitment to conducting business with the highest principles of ethics and integrity is contained in XX’s Standards of Business Ethics.
kerbager
Canada
engagement de longue date
Explanation:
Cad à l'épreuve du temps.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4engagement de longue datexxxEuqinimod
4 +2notre engagement, toujours respecté
FX Fraipont
3notre engagement passé, présent et futur
Hélène Treloar
3Nous avons toujours mis un point d'honneur à conduire...Alain Berton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notre engagement, toujours respecté


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  Anne Baudraz
1 hr
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engagement de longue date


Explanation:
Cad à l'épreuve du temps.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
1 hr

agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  xxxEudice
17 hrs

agree  xxxS. l. ETC
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nous avons toujours mis un point d'honneur à conduire...


Explanation:
Pour le tourner autrement

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notre engagement passé, présent et futur


Explanation:
I think that time honored is clearly expressed this way,


Hélène Treloar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8