KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

DISINCENTIVES

French translation: freins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DISINCENTIVES
French translation:freins
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

11:38 Jan 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Linguistics
English term or phrase: DISINCENTIVES
PERFORMANCE INCENTIVES / DISINCENTIVES
To be developed if applicable to the final Scope of Services with the selected SERVICE PROVIDER.

From a pricing and payment terms document related to a service contract.

Thanks for your suggestions.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
freins
Explanation:
I often see this (also for barriers) vs. incentives
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2freins
ormiston
4éléments dissuasifsChristiane Allen
4DémotivationMartine Yesler
3Incitations/désincitations à la performance
Krecoum


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disincentives
Incitations/désincitations à la performance


Explanation:
suggestions.

(Il y a de nombreuses occurences sur Google pour "incitations et désincitations au travail".)

Krecoum
Cote D'ivoire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disincentives
freins


Explanation:
I often see this (also for barriers) vs. incentives

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence Bourel: c'est ce que j'aurais mis spontanément
49 mins

agree  askell
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disincentives
Démotivation


Explanation:
motivation ou démotivation
encouragement ou découragement etc
selon le contexte.

Martine Yesler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disincentives
éléments dissuasifs


Explanation:
Les éléments dissuasifs d'un contrat empêchent certaines dérives ou des contournements indésirables.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195