KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

layered evaluation

French translation: évaluations à plusieurs niveaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layered evaluation
French translation:évaluations à plusieurs niveaux
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

17:40 Feb 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate evaluation
English term or phrase: layered evaluation
Il s'agit de l'évaluation du respect des normes de sécurité dans l'entreprise.

Voici l'explication de l'expression : "1.4. Shop floor audits and **layered evaluations** are face-to-face discussions between people carrying out work on the shop floor and leaders in order to increase commitment to safer ways of working. **Layered evaluations** require that there is a minimum of two people. This provides the opportunity for better alignment of standards as well as the ability to provide feedback to each other. Layers are made up of people at different levels of the line management team. There must be a minimum of two people within the line of responsibility for the employees being evaluated.
ALemeunier
France
évaluations à plusieurs niveaux
Explanation:
utilisé dans le 'lean management' gestion lean" mais peut correspondre ici.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3évaluations à plusieurs niveauxGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4évaluation moduléexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
évaluations à plusieurs niveaux


Explanation:
utilisé dans le 'lean management' gestion lean" mais peut correspondre ici.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
43 mins

agree  wordbridge
1 hr

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
évaluation modulée


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120