KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

participate in bids/tenders

French translation: participer à des enchères /appels d'offres


18:08 Feb 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: participate in bids/tenders
Why do it?

Independent confirmation by a third-party that their practices meet the high environmental and social standards of the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC).

Extension to Our Environmental Stewardship/Leadership Activities
Legitimacy with the environmental community, the media and the public.

Complements our existing Environmental Sourcing Policies and sponsorship of Not-for-Profit environmental organizations.

Add Strength/Differentiation to the Brand & Value Proposition

B2B, B2C/Retail Brand Differentiation

Adds Depth to Value Proposition
84% of consumers have a more favorable image of companies that support environmental causes

Ability to Participate in Bids/Tenders Specifying Environmentally Certified Products

Additional Revenue & Volume
Krystrad
French translation:participer à des enchères /appels d'offres
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

askell
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4participer à des enchères /appels d'offres
askell
4 +1participer à des offres / soumissions
FX Fraipont
4soumissionner (pour la fourniture de...)xxxEuqinimod
3prendre part à des enchères ou répondre à des appels d'offres
bohy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participer à des offres / soumissions


Explanation:
comportant un cahier des charges spécifiant que du bois FSC doit être utilisé

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Przybylski: je m'étais connectée pour donner la même réponse !
41 mins
  -> merci

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participer à des enchères /appels d'offres


Explanation:
suggestion

askell
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cathy Przybylski: je ne suis pas d'accord avec "enchères"
10 mins
  -> ok

agree  pierre COPTI: participer à des appels d'offres
4 hrs
  -> ok

agree  GILOU: participer à des appels d'offres
11 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Emmanuelle De Bolle: participer à des appels d'offres
15 hrs
  -> ok

agree  swanda: participer à des appels d'offres (enchères ne convient pas ici)
18 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Christian Robitaille: participer à des appels d'offre(s), des invitations à soumissionner, des demandes de soumission (exit "enchères")
1 day13 hrs
  -> ok

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soumissionner (pour la fourniture de...)


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prendre part à des enchères ou répondre à des appels d'offres


Explanation:
On utilise des verbes différents dans les deux cas.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 122