KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

completion of remediation activities

French translation: mise en oeuvre de solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completion of remediation activities
French translation:mise en oeuvre de solutions
Entered by: Laurence Bourel

03:48 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business sytem monitoring
English term or phrase: completion of remediation activities
This inability for IT to see their status in relation to their goals makes difficult the process of meeting those goals. It is impossible to see how the efficacy of individual activities relates to the improved or worsened accomplishment of that goal. Only by providing regular updates through interfaces like dashboards can the completion of remediation activities be easily related to the ultimate goal.

Merci pour vos suggestions.
xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
mise en oeuvre de solutions
Explanation:
mon idée pour "remediation" : remède à un problème = solution
Selected response from:

Laurence Bourel
Grading comment
Merci Laurence
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finalité des solutions trouvéesCyril Georget
3 +1mise en oeuvre de solutions
Laurence Bourel


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mise en oeuvre de solutions


Explanation:
mon idée pour "remediation" : remède à un problème = solution

Laurence Bourel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci Laurence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
7 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finalité des solutions trouvées


Explanation:
je suppose que le sens est :

seulement de cette façon, la finalité des solutions trouvées au fur et à mesure peut-elle être reliée au projet final


mais je suis assez d'accord avec la mise en oeuvre de solutions

Cyril Georget
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8