KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

balance unloaded

French translation: et le reste livré sur site


08:46 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: balance unloaded
Eighty percent (80%) of the PRICE will be paid to VENDOR at the completion of the deliveries on Antwerp port FCA terms (Incoterms 2000) of the entirety of the PRESSURE EQUIPMENTS with the distribution given in Clause 7.2 Delivery Schedule, subject to SIDEM receipt of:
...
e) One copy of the inspection report without any reservation, signed and stamped by SIDEM SITE representative, stating that the EQUIPMENT have been successfully delivered, i.e. EQUIPMENT onto foundations in final positions and **balance unloaded** on SITE in locations named by SIDEM; ...

Je ne comprends pas le sens de cette partie de la phrase...
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
French translation:et le reste livré sur site
Explanation:
balance dans le sens de solde
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1et le reste livré sur sitexxxCMJ_Trans
4solde (ou reste) déchargé (du bateau)Jean-Marc Tapernoux
4 -1le reste non déchargé
gabuss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et le reste livré sur site


Explanation:
balance dans le sens de solde

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solde (ou reste) déchargé (du bateau)


Explanation:
Robert et Collins EF

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le reste non déchargé


Explanation:
ma proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-12 08:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....sur le site dans les locaux indiqués par SIDEM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-12 15:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire "le reste déchargé" pour ma proposition. Je regrette la confusion

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Marc Tapernoux: unloaded veut dire déchargé
1 hr
  ->  Really sorry for the oversight. Merci Jean-Marc