KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

franco

French translation: franco domicile


10:13 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / customs / transports
English term or phrase: franco
The term appears twice in my doc and I am not sure of what it is... Could it be franco domicile?

1st instance:

4.3 Payment delivery at **FRANCO** A.S.E (Avantages Services Emballages)

4.3.1 Eighty percent (80%) of the PRICE will be paid to VENDOR at the completion of the deliveries on Antwerp port FCA terms (Incoterms 2000) of the entirety of the PRESSURE EQUIPMENTS with the distribution given in Clause 7.2 Delivery Schedule, subject to SIDEM receipt of:...

2nd instance :

Fifteen percent (15%) of the PRICE shall be paid to VENDOR upon the issuance of the first TAKING OVER CERTIFICATE pronounced on each PRESSURE EQUIPMENT of the first batch (20th July 2009) or 36 months at the latest from the date of **Franco** A.S.E delivery of the last item, and after VENDOR has made good the outstanding items if any mentioned in the TAKING OVER CERTIFICATE for the PRESSURE EQUIPMENTS.
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
French translation:franco domicile
Explanation:
oui, bien sûr.
Selected response from:

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5franco domicile
Annie Dauvergne
3 +4franco A.S.E.
Christian Fournier
4Franco de port et d'emballage
Jean Claude Aciman
4free residence
gabuss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
franco domicile


Explanation:
oui, bien sûr.

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 min
  -> merci swanda

agree  Martine Soulet
10 mins
  -> merci Martine

agree  Jean-Marc Tapernoux
20 mins
  -> merci Jean Marc

agree  Francine Alloncle: Mais oui !
35 mins
  -> merci Francine

agree  socratisv
3 hrs
  -> merci Socratis

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
franco A.S.E.


Explanation:
A.S.E. lle nom d'une société. "Franco A.S.E." signifie donc "livraison franco chez A.S.E." c'est-à-dire port et emballage compris

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 min

agree  Roger McKeon
3 hrs

agree  Zofia Wislocka
10 hrs

agree  Bernard Benitez: C'est exactement ça...
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free residence


Explanation:
ma proposition

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franco A.S.E
Franco de port et d'emballage


Explanation:
port et emballage payés (par l'expéditeur) ...

Jean Claude Aciman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4