KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

board accountability policies

French translation: politique de responsabilisation du Conseil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board accountability policies
French translation:politique de responsabilisation du Conseil
Entered by: gabuss

09:45 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / corporate rules
English term or phrase: board accountability policies
An international charity organization, organising its internal standards and rules!
Of course responsabilité can do but it comes up every other line and am in dire need of some synonyms!!!! I cannot possibly put it responsabilité (financière ou pas) à tous les paragraphes et les périphrases que je trouve sont trop longues... SVP des idées de synonymes COURTS, Merci d'avance
cjohnstone
France
politique de responsabilisation du Conseil
Explanation:
ma proposition
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se charger/s'occuper/assumer/endosser
Csilla Jaray-Benn
4responsabilisation / obligation de rendre compte / reddition des comptes
Sophie Welsing
4politique de responsabilisation du Conseil
gabuss
3regles de transparenceZofia Wislocka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilisation / obligation de rendre compte / reddition des comptes


Explanation:
mais si le mot accountability est répété en anglais, il n'y a pas de raison de ne pas en faire autant en français

Sophie Welsing
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regles de transparence


Explanation:
transparency
apparait tres souvent en anglais comme synonyme de
accountability

une suggestion ... :)

Zofia Wislocka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se charger/s'occuper/assumer/endosser


Explanation:
These are my suggestions in order to brush up the style of your text.

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politique de responsabilisation du Conseil


Explanation:
ma proposition

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thks