KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

changes in consumption

French translation: Changements dans la consommation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:changes in consumption
French translation:Changements dans la consommation
Entered by: Chinoise

14:26 Aug 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: changes in consumption
Tem: "changes in consumption"

Is "Changements dans la consommation" a good variant?

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
Yes, that is a good version in French.
Explanation:
But, it is English->French translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether it is an English monolingual question or an English-French question, its meaning is self-evident. So, thank you for the hint.^_^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. From a financial perspective, these \"changes\" may involve many factors, including the clients\' consuming habits, tastes, tendency, etc. That\'s why I insist that your version \"Changements dans la consommation\" should be accurate in conveying the meaning of the original phrase.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 18:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I suddenly realize that this question has been moved to this language pair. (^_^)
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Merci bien! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Changement dans les habitudes de consommation
nordine
4 +4l'évolution de la consommation
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2Yes, that is a good version in French.
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, that is a good version in French.


Explanation:
But, it is English->French translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether it is an English monolingual question or an English-French question, its meaning is self-evident. So, thank you for the hint.^_^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. From a financial perspective, these \"changes\" may involve many factors, including the clients\' consuming habits, tastes, tendency, etc. That\'s why I insist that your version \"Changements dans la consommation\" should be accurate in conveying the meaning of the original phrase.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 18:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I suddenly realize that this question has been moved to this language pair. (^_^)

Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Francis MARC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Changement dans les habitudes de consommation


Explanation:
I thinck this is what it means

It has more to do with the changes in our consumption prefrences

Good luck

nordine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci Geneviève

agree  tonnie
37 mins
  -> Merci tonnie

agree  MikeGarcia
47 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Michael Bastin
1 hr
  -> Merci Michael

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je dirais : les changements des habitudes de consommation
1 hr
  -> C'est une possibilité, Merci JL

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs
  -> Merci, au fait que signifie Chenoumi?

agree  xxxswani
16 hrs
  -> Merci Swani

agree  Sue Crocker
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l'évolution de la consommation


Explanation:
expression fréquemment employée

couvre les changements et les nouvelles tendances en matière de consommation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 16:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on constate des changements dans la consommation de viande bovine par exemple serait bien
mais \"changements dans la consommation\" - seul - sans préciser de quoi ou par qui est un peu bizarre
dans > la consommation de qurelque chose

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Yes! or "évolution des tendances de..."
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 hrs

agree  xxxswani
14 hrs

agree  nordine
18 hrs