KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

We should decide whether to...(see further)

French translation: Nous devrions étudier la possibilité d'unir nos forces, ou bien de mener des actions qui protègent les intérêts nationaux.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We should consider whether we unify our forces, or whether we have actions which protect national interests.
French translation:Nous devrions étudier la possibilité d'unir nos forces, ou bien de mener des actions qui protègent les intérêts nationaux.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:07 Aug 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: We should decide whether to...(see further)
Full sentence: "We should consider whether we unify or forces, or whether we have actions which protect national interests."

I wonder about the "whether...whether " construction.

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
-
Explanation:
Nous devrions étudier la possibilité d'unir nos forces, ou bien de mener des actions qui protègent les intérêts nationaux.

Luck ! :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Un grand merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1-
Circe
5La phrase ci-après.xxxCHENOUMI
4 +1nous devons décider soit .... soit ....
Francis MARC
4soit..soitmichele meenawong
4Nous devrions nous demander s'il faut ...... ou si nous devonsDPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nous devons décider soit .... soit ....


Explanation:
double proposition de choix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou décider si... ou si ...
référence Harrap\'s:
I want to know whether … or whether … je voudrais savoir si … ou si …;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Nous devrions étudier la possibilité d'unir nos forces, ou bien de mener des actions qui protègent les intérêts nationaux.

Luck ! :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un grand merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève :o)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous devrions nous demander s'il faut ...... ou si nous devons


Explanation:
si.... ou si...

DPolice

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La phrase ci-après.


Explanation:
"We should consider whether we unify our forces, or whether we have actions which protect national interests."

>>> Nous devons (Il nous faut) considérer la possiblilité d'unir nos forces ou celle d'entreprendre des actions afin de protéger les intérêts nationaux.<<<

P.S. I'm assuming you mean 'our' forces.

Good luck!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soit..soit


Explanation:
nous devrions envisager la possibilite, soit d'unir nos forces, soit de mener des actions qui protegeraient les interets nationaux.
avec soit on met le conditionnel, etant donne qu'il sagit d'une eventualite

michele meenawong