KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

shopping cart

French translation: panier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shopping cart
French translation:panier
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

15:41 Apr 6, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / vente par correspondance
English term or phrase: shopping cart
Toujours comme tout à l'heure, pour créer un site internet de correspondance pour des produits destinés aux kinésithérapeutes et médecins. On demande au client certaines informations, sous forme de liste.

Settings
Invoices
Shopping history.
- Shopping cart-.
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
panier
Explanation:
Sur les sites Internet on ne parle pas de caddie mais de panier
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Super ! Merci. A bientôt !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13panierElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5panier d'achat virtuel
Cecile Frenette


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
panier


Explanation:
Sur les sites Internet on ne parle pas de caddie mais de panier

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Super ! Merci. A bientôt !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod: Tout à fait.
2 mins

agree  swanda
3 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
6 mins

agree  Trada inc.
6 mins

agree  Abdeltahir
6 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
6 mins

agree  Colin Rowe: e.g. http://www.amazon.fr/
16 mins

agree  Gustavo Silva
33 mins

agree  Expialidocious
1 hr

agree  xxxInterlangue
1 hr

agree  Marcia Nishio
2 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs

agree  Csilla Jaray-Benn
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panier d'achat virtuel


Explanation:
Puisqu'il s'agit d'un site Internet.

Terminologie utilisée au Canada (caddie est un anglicisme) à mon avis.

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Anne Girardeau, GILOU, Stéphanie Soudais