KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

at work

French translation: au travail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at work
French translation:au travail
Entered by: xxxroseh

21:21 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / locutions, etc.
English term or phrase: at work
I am translating an article EN > FR. The title is "Discrimination at Work".
In English, this is a play on words, which is best explained by 2 separate French locutions: "La discrimation en action" and "La discrimination au lieu de travail".
Could one say "La discrimination en action au lieu de travail"?
Or is there a single expression in French which can encompass both concepts?
Thanks
xxxroseh
au travail
Explanation:
Voir discrimination-travail sur Google.Nombreuses occurences.1er niveau de lecture:sur le lieu de travail.2eme niveau:au travail=en marche.
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11au travail
cenek tomas
3 +3au travail/est au travail
Aitor Aizpuru
5dans l'emploi
AllegroTrans
5sur le lieu de travail
chaplin
3 +1au boulotAlain Berton
3 +1(La discrimination) se met au travailAude Sylvain
3 +1à l'oeuvrexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'oeuvre


Explanation:
not convinced but perhaps

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans l'emploi


Explanation:
Just a quick Google and this Canadian bi-lingual reference came up
It's in the 2nd paragraph as a heading:

http://www.chrc-ccdp.ca/publications/anti_discrimination_cas...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: I think this would not convey the 2nd meaning (en action)
28 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
au travail


Explanation:
Voir discrimination-travail sur Google.Nombreuses occurences.1er niveau de lecture:sur le lieu de travail.2eme niveau:au travail=en marche.

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: Je revenais sur cette question justement pour proposer ceci!
1 min

agree  Aude Sylvain:
13 mins

agree  Simon Mac
18 mins

agree  Roger McKeon
24 mins

agree  swanda
58 mins

agree  Sarah Laberge-Mustad
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
9 hrs

agree  Gustavo Silva
12 hrs

agree  Kévin Bacquet
13 hrs

agree  Christiane Allen
17 hrs

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
23 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au travail/est au travail


Explanation:
La discrimination au travail

La discrimination au travail/ La discrimination est au travail

Ca peut avoir les deux sens mentionnés, même si il est plus courant de l´employer pour signifier "sur le lieu de travail".

Avec "est", ça peut rendre plus vers l´idée d´action, au sens imagé :

La science est au travail, etc.


Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Roger McKeon
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> merci

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sur le lieu de travail


Explanation:
c'est ce dont on parle couramment

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: I think this would not convey the 2nd meaning (en action)
5 mins
  -> d'accord j'avais lu la question un peu vite!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(La discrimination) se met au travail


Explanation:
"La discrimination se met au travail"
voire "Quand la discrimination se met au travail"

se mettre au travail = to set to work
mettre = put/place --> discrimination is "put" (introduced, active) in the working environment

Quelques idées de plus, si le contexte le permet (selon le ton de l'article et celui du journal ou support dont l'article est issu ou auquel il est destiné)... Une variante de la 2nde proposition de Aitor, avec un ton plus ironique.

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
2 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup, Roger :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au boulot


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
1 hr
  -> Thanks Roger