KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Normal Loss Expectancy (NLE)

French translation: sinistres prévisibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Normal Loss Expectancy (NLE)
French translation:sinistres prévisibles
Entered by: Spanenglish

14:58 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Normal Loss Expectancy (NLE)
Il s'agit d'un document financier concernant une usine.

Voici un peu de contexte :
"Normal Loss Expectancy (NLE): This is an estimate of the largest loss (property damage and consequential loss) to be expected under normal circumstances."

Je vous remercie d'avance pour vos réponses.
Spanenglish
France
sinistres prévisibles
Explanation:
source: Termium
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle De Bolle
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sinistres prévisiblesEmmanuelle De Bolle
4espérance mathématique des pertesChristiane Allen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal loss expectancy (nle)
sinistres prévisibles


Explanation:
source: Termium

Emmanuelle De Bolle
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Patrick Serrano
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal loss expectancy (nle)
espérance mathématique des pertes


Explanation:
Je pense que l'auteur a voulu introduire cette notion statistique (normal expectancy).

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195