KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

A Buying Lead

French translation: appel à devis


16:41 Apr 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: A Buying Lead
A Buying Lead is an invitation to suppliers to send you a quotation.

There are also selling lead and trade lead.

But in my text they differenciate it from Buy offer or sell offer.

How to translate "lead" in this context?

Buying lead, I thought about "appel d´offres d´achat"???
Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
French translation:appel à devis
Explanation:
cela rappel l'appel d'offre et l'appel à projets.
Selected response from:

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Grading comment
Appel d´offres d´acheteurs, ou appel d´offres de vendeurs a été mon idée apres vous avoir lu. Pour adapter a Selling Lead.

Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demande de devis
Robin Levey
4appel à devis
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a buying lead
demande de devis


Explanation:
a 'buying lead' is basically an RFQ (request for quotations), commonly translated as 'demand de devis'

http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/other/410414-req...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-28 21:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans un registre moins formel, on pourrait dire que l'acheteur potential 'tend une perche' aux vendeurs, pour leurs inciter à soumettre une offre ou un devis.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

agree  atche84
10 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a buying lead
appel à devis


Explanation:
cela rappel l'appel d'offre et l'appel à projets.

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Appel d´offres d´acheteurs, ou appel d´offres de vendeurs a été mon idée apres vous avoir lu. Pour adapter a Selling Lead.

Merci.