KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

Although easing slightly to a two-year low

French translation: idées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Although easing slightly to a two-year low
French translation:idées
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

13:50 May 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Although easing slightly to a two-year low
Although easing slightly to a two-year low, expectations for growth of new business remained strongly positive in April
Nathalie Reis
idées
Explanation:
malgré une légère tendance à la baisse pour atteindre le niveau le plus bas depuis 2 ans - ils ont cherché à éviter une répétition....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Malgré un léger recul ayant mené aux plus faibles résultats des deux dernières années
Philippe Jadot
3 +1idéesxxxCMJ_Trans
3bien que flirtant avec la croissance la plus faible enregistrée sur les deux dernières annéesChristiane Allen
3Bien que s'acheminant lentement vers un plus bas sur les deux dernières annéesBusterK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although easing slightly to a two-year low
idées


Explanation:
malgré une légère tendance à la baisse pour atteindre le niveau le plus bas depuis 2 ans - ils ont cherché à éviter une répétition....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: bien que glissant doucement vers un minimum sur deux ans ...
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
although easing slightly to a two-year low
Bien que s'acheminant lentement vers un plus bas sur les deux dernières années


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although easing slightly to a two-year low
Malgré un léger recul ayant mené aux plus faibles résultats des deux dernières années


Explanation:
Une possibilité. Il reste à voir si le contexte va dans ce sens.

Philippe Jadot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
9 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
although easing slightly to a two-year low
bien que flirtant avec la croissance la plus faible enregistrée sur les deux dernières années


Explanation:
.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195