KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

emotional foundation

French translation: fondement moral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emotional foundation
French translation:fondement moral
Entered by: xxxPFB

06:53 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: emotional foundation
CGV :

" Our contract forms the legal, practical and emotional foundation of this understanding. "

Qchose comme la bonne foi, etc. ?

Merci !
xxxPFB
l'affectio societatis
Explanation:
terme juridique désignant les fondements relationnels et affectifs entre associés ou partenaires
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci; j'ai finalement choisi " fondement affectif " plutôt que l'expression latine, dont le registre ne me semble pas convenir dans le cas présent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2l'assise morale
Ahmed Alami Aroussi
3l'affectio societatis
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'assise morale


Explanation:
Une proposition.

Ahmed Alami Aroussi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M: c'est aussi comme ça que je le comprends
17 mins

agree  JOHN A
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'affectio societatis


Explanation:
terme juridique désignant les fondements relationnels et affectifs entre associés ou partenaires

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Merci; j'ai finalement choisi " fondement affectif " plutôt que l'expression latine, dont le registre ne me semble pas convenir dans le cas présent.