KudoZ home » English to French » Business/Commerce (general)

dimension

French translation: axe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimension (marketing context)
French translation:axe
Entered by: FX Fraipont

12:39 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dimension
Plaquette commerciale d'un cabinet de conseil.

ZZZ’ first dimension provides individually tailored business advice.
Beyond that, ZZZ offers a second dimension - ZZZ™ [an online reporting system]
Our third dimension is the way we at ZZZ interact with our clients.... and the way we contribute to the community and the environment.

dimension ? axe ? Merci de vos idées.
nordiste
France
axe
Explanation:
..

Notre premier axe : ....
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spécifité/particularité
cenek tomas
3 +1dimension
Arnold007
4axe
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimension (marketing context)
axe


Explanation:
..

Notre premier axe : ....

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1231
Grading comment
merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimension (marketing context)
dimension


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il est possible que l'auteur exploite une analogie avec les 3 dimensions que l'on connaît. Il serait je crois plus prudent de conserver le terme "dimension".

Arnold007
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: je pense aussi
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimension (marketing context)
spécifité/particularité


Explanation:
....

cenek tomas
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56